Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the Alamo City Cerveza Fest.

There were 431 entries judged and 82 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTerry OlingerIrish Spouse15A: Irish Red AleNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Pirates In the Tropics 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdTravis Bullock
Co-Brewer: James Cain; Markus Haas
Balsamic Vinegar Would Be An Improvement23F: Fruit LambicBexar Brewers

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff OberlinDastardly CuriousM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadNINJA Homebrewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Generic Light Beers (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark RendonInternational Amber Lager2B: International Amber LagerNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Ava's Lager2A: International Pale LagerNINJA Homebrewers
3rdJeff OberlinGoing Gangsta27A: Historical Beer NINJA Homebrewers
HMFritz SchanzStearman's International Amber Lager2B: International Amber LagerNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 2: Pale European Lagers (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's German Pils5D: German PilsNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Dortmunder5C: German ExportbierNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
3rdRandy Daily
Co-Brewer: Jim Lee
What the Helles4A: Munich HellesBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 3: Amber Malty European Lagers (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBano BenavidesAlt Or Nothin'7B: AltbierNINJA Homebrewers
2ndHank KellerStill Call It A Maibock4C: Helles BockFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdAndy Scherzinger#formark20214C: Helles BockCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 4: Dark European Lagers (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid RogersDunkel8A: Munich DunkelNorth Side Alers (NSA)
2ndMatthew HerroldThank You Sir May I Have Another6C: Dunkels BockCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdMarkus Haas
Co-Brewer: Aaron Shakocius
The Darkest Thing Produced By Switzerland8B: SchwarzbierBexar Brewers

Table 5: Strong European beers (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott KoehlerDouble Irish Red17A: British Strong AleNINJAs
2ndBano BenavidesCreator9A: Doppelbock NINJA Homebrewers
3rdAndy Scherzinger#formark20219A: Doppelbock Cane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 6: Wheat Beers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWalter HodgesHutton Branch Roggenbier27A4: RoggenbierNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Willys Wit24A: WitbierNINJA Homebrewers
3rdDavid RogersDuncle Wise-A10B: Dunkels WeissbierNorth Side Alers (NSA)

Table 7: Pale British Beers (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWalter HodgesHutton Branch Ordinary Bitter11A: Ordinary BitterNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndScott KoehlerAustralian Pos12B: Australian Sparkling AleNINJAs
3rdJeff OberlinPremium Husky11B: Best BitterNINJA Homebrewers

Table 8: Session British Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Scottish Heavy14B: Scottish HeavyNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndMark RendonScottish Light14A: Scottish LightNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
3rdDavid RogersIts the New Mild13A: Dark MildNorth Side Alers (NSA)

Table 9: Dark British beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJanine WeberBrownies and Faeries13C: English PorterFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
2ndSamuel HoopesSweet Stump16A: Sweet StoutNinja Homebrewers
3rdMark RendonPre-Prohibition Porter27A8: Pre-Prohibition PorterNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 10: Light and hoppy (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPhilip VerdieckAlpha Kong18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJohn BlackCloud City Charm18A: Blonde AleBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's American Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 11: Hoppy and Malty-ish (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTerry OlingerIrish Spouse15A: Irish Red AleNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndJanine WeberThe Clurichaun15A: Irish Red AleFoam Rangers Homebrew Club
3rdDavid RogersDowntown Brown19C: American Brown AleNorth Side Alers (NSA)

Table 12: Inevitable onslaught of IPAs (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRandy DailyTexas Tea22C: American BarleywineBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndPaul PitreStraight Outta Saint George21A: American IPARedstick Brewmasters
3rdKenneth DuffyDuffy's Torpedo IPA21A: American IPARedstick Brewmasters

Table 13: European Sour (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTravis Bullock
Co-Brewer: James Cain; Markus Haas
Balsamic Vinegar Would Be An Improvement23F: Fruit Lambic Bexar Brewers
2ndScott KoehlerFlanders Red23B: Flanders Red AleNINJAs
3rdJanine WeberA Proper Kettle Sour23A: Berliner WeisseFoam Rangers Homebrew Club

Table 14: American Wild (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonathan ReasonerBrett Berliner28A: Brett Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts
2ndJonathan ReasonerLaughing Prince28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts
3rdTyson SchindlerYou’re Crazy, Man... You’re Crazy. I Like You, But You’re Crazy28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Foam Rangers Homebrew Club

Table 15: Light Belgian Beers (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTravis Bullock
Co-Brewer: James Cain; Markus Haas
Frenchie's Revenge25B: Saison Bexar Brewers
2ndJared Wettenstein
Co-Brewer: Michael Lerman
Belle and the Beast24C: Biere de Garde Bay Area Mashtronauts
3rdMatthew HerroldEssex Girl Expat25A: Belgian Blond AleCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 16: Strong Belgian (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBano BenavidesB.D.S.26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleNINJA Homebrewers
2ndJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Trippin In Brussels 26C: Belgian TripelHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdTravis Bullock
Co-Brewer: James Cain; Markus Haas
Rollin On Dubbs26B: Belgian DubbelBexar Brewers

Table 17: Fruit Beers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWesley KulcakDewberry Wheat29A: Fruit Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts
2ndBill BoyerShot In The Dark - Cherry29A: Fruit Beer Woodstock Malt Monkeys
3rdStephen TynerYo Adrian Raspberry Berliner Weiss29A: Fruit Beer North Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 18: Smokey and Bullshit (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy Scherzinger#formark202127A3: LichtenhainerCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndAndy Scherzinger#formark202132A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Rauchbier6B: RauchbierNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 19: Cider (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy Scherzinger#formark2021C1A: New World CiderCane Island Alers (CIA)
2ndCindy OberlinRuby DragonC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry NINJA Homebrewers
3rdJared WettensteinGreatest Value (2021)C1A: New World CiderBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 20: Traditional Mead (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff OberlinDastardly CuriousM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadNINJA Homebrewers
2ndBill BoyerFrench TaunterM2C: Berry Mead Woodstock Malt Monkeys
3rdJeff OberlinHidden DragonM2C: Berry Mead NINJA Homebrewers

Table 21: Spiced Mead (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael SmithRed TuskM4C: Experimental Mead
2ndJeff OberlinDragons BreathM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead NINJA Homebrewers
3rdAndy Scherzinger#formark2021M4C: Experimental Mead Cane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 22: Spiced Beers (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBruce BakerFlaming Juniper30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Redstick Brewmasters
2ndDamon Lacey
Co-Brewer: Jason Joy
Chococabra30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJohn BlackPoster Dulce De Las Almas30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts

Table 23: Strong and Dark, the opposite of Markus (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Pirates In the Tropics 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndAndy Scherzinger#formark202120B: American StoutCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdSamuel HoopesRIS This 2.0.120C: Imperial StoutNinja Homebrewers